icon_search

    Privacy and Cookies policy

    Version 1.0. Effective as of May 10, 2018

    At Tesco, we’re working hard to serve shoppers a little better every day. Looking after the personal data you share with us is a hugely important part of this.  We want you to be confident that your data is safe and secure with us, and understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience.

    What this policy covers

    The Data controllerData controller is the natural or legal person (e.g. a company), public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. of your personal data is TESCO Stores SR, a.s., Kamenné nám. 1/A, 815 61 Bratislava, IČO: 31 321 828 (referred to in this policy as “we”, “us” or “Tesco”).

    We are committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal data.  That’s why we’ve developed this privacy and cookies policy (“Policy”), which:

    • sets out the types of personal data that we collect;
    • explains how and why we collect and use your personal data;
    • explains when and why we will share personal data within the Tesco Group and with other organisations; and
    • explains the rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data.

    We offer a wide range of products and services, so we want you to be clear about what this Policy covers.  This Policy applies to you if you use our services (referred to in this Policy as “our Services”). Using our Services means:

    • shopping with us in our stores, or by using Grocery Home Shopping, or otherwise using any of the websites (“our Websites”) or mobile applications (“Our Mobile AppsWhere our Mobile Apps process additional data, you will see a separate “just in time” notification in the Mobile App”) where this Policy is posted; or
    • being a member of the Clubcard loyalty programme (“Clubcard”).
    • signing up for electronic direct marketing communication such as newsletter you receive from us via e-mail or SMS.
    • signing up for membership in our customer clubs, or take part in surveys, competitions or events organised by us.

    using Tesco Personal Finance services we offer to you with co-operation with our Partners. This Policy also applies if you contact us or we contact you about our Services.

    Parts of this Policy also apply to our store CCTV systems where they capture footage of you.

    Some parts of our businessFor example, Tesco Foundationand Other Tesco Group companiesFor example, Tesco Mobile or Tesco Stores Ltd. that owns and operates F&F clothing website may need to collect and use personal data to provide you with their products and services and for certain other purposes.  They have their own privacy policies that explain how they use your personal data when you interact with them or use their products or services.

    Our Websites or Mobile Apps may contain links to other websites operated by other organisations that have their own privacy policies.  Please make sure you read the terms and conditions and privacy policy carefully before providing any personal data on a website as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for websites of other organisations.

    We process your personal data in accordance with the EU (2016/679) General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as well as with other applicable data protection regulations that supplements and/or implements GDPR.

     

    Back to top  icon_contract

    Personal data we collect

    This section tells you what personal data we may collect from you when you use our Services and what other personal data we may receive from other sources.

    When you register for our Services, you may provide us with:

    ·    Your personal details, including your postal and billing addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and date of birth and title

    ·    Information relating to your membership of any of our clubs, such as Clubcard, Hello Tesco, Tesco Baby

    ·    The location of your closest or favourite Tesco store

    ·    Your account login details, such as your username and the password that you have chosen

    When you shop with us by using Grocery Home Shopping or browse our Websites or use our Mobile Apps, we may collect:

    ·    Information about your online purchases (for example, what you have bought, when and where you bought it and how you paid for it)

    ·    Information about your online browsing behaviour on our Websites and Mobile Apps and information about when you click on one of our adverts (including those shown on other organisations’ websites)

    ·       Information about any devices you have used to access our Services (including the make, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers, date and time of your access to our Services, address of website you were re-directed from to our website, other data transmitted through standard HTTP(s) request headers, data used to maintain online session after logging in)

    When you use Clubcard to shop with us, or use Clubcard vouchers or coupons, we may collect:

    ·    Transaction information, including the in-store and online purchases you earn Clubcard points for and how you use your Clubcard coupons and vouchers within us, the Tesco Group or with our Clubcard Partners

    When you contact us or we contact you or you take part in promotions, competitions, surveys or reviews about our Services, we may collect:

    ·    Personal data you provide about yourself anytime you contact us about our Services (for example, your name, username and contact details, your Clubcard number), including by phone, email or post or when you speak with us through social media

    ·       Details of the emails and other digital communications we send to you that you open, including any links in them that you click on (for example those that enable us to know whether and when you opened that communication).

    ·    Your feedback and contributions to customer surveys or reviews

    When you visit our stores

    ·       Footage of you may be recorded by our CCTV equipment and kept in on our CCTV systems together with date and time of your visit and details about Tesco store you visited

    When you participate in charity or CSR events we organise or when we support other entities, such as Tesco Foundation, to run them

    ·       Personal data you provide about yourself or your family members (which may include also data about your children), for example, name, username and contact details (including phone number, email or postal address) as well as other information about your or your family personal (including health) situation, according to separate terms & conditions based on which these events are organised

    ·       Your feedback and contributions to surveys or reviews

    Other sources of personal data

    We may also use personal data from other sources, such as specialist companies that supply information or Online media channelsOnline media channels include websites, social media sites, pay TV providers and any other channels that become available to us.. For example, this other personal data helps us to improve and measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, including Online advertisingMarketing messages that you may see on the internet.

    Back to top  icon_contract

    How and why we use personal data

    This section explains in detail how and why we use personal data.    

    We use personal data to

    This means that processing your personal data allows us to

    Why do we process your personal data in this way?

    Legal BasisLegal basis for processing personal data It is a legal ground that we rely on while processing your personal data, to make sure we do it lawfully.

     

    Make our Services available to you

    Manage the accounts you hold with us, including your Clubcard and Grocery Home Shopping account

    Process your orders and refunds

    We need to process your personal data so that we can manage your customer accounts, provide you with the goods and services you want to buy and help you with any orders and refunds you may ask for.

    We also need to process your personal data so that we can provide you with the Clubcard statementWe send you Clubcard statements by post, but you can also find them ready to download from your My Clubcard Account with your Clubcard points, vouchers and/or coupons  you earned while being our loyal customer.

    Contractual necessity:

     

    At the time we collect the data:

    -purchase & transactions data

    -contact details

    -profile details

    -delivery/collection details.

     

     

    We will not be able to provide you with your products or services if you do not provide us with this information.

     

    Legitimate Interests:

     

    -following fulfilment of your order and for the other personal data set out in this section

     

    Manage and improve our day-to-day operations

    Manage and improve our Websites and Mobile Apps

    We use cookies and similar technologies on our Websites and Mobile Apps to improve your customer experience.

    Some cookies are necessary so you should not disable these if you want to be able to use all the features of our Websites and Mobile Apps.  You can disable other cookies but this may affect your customer experience. For more information about cookies and how you can disable them, see the cookies and similar technologies section.

    Legitimate Interests

    Help to develop and improve our product range, services, stores, information technology systems, know-how and the way we communicate with you

    We rely on the use of personal data to carry out market research and internal research and development, and to improve our information technology systems (including security) and our product range, services and stores.  This allows us to serve you better as a customer.

    Legitimate Interests

    Detect and prevent fraud or other crime

    It is important for us to monitor how our Services are used to detect and prevent fraud, other crimes and the misuse of services.  This helps us to make sure that you can safely use our Services in line with applicable terms and conditions.

    Legitimate Interests

    Personalise your Tesco experience

     

    Use your online browsing behaviour as well as your in-store and online purchases (including Clubcard and/or Grocery Home Shopping transactions) to help us better understand you as a customer and provide you with personalised offers and services.

    Looking at your browsing behaviour and purchases allows us to personalise our offers and services for you.  This helps us meet your needs as a customer.

    Legitimate Interests

    Provide you with relevant marketing communications (including by email, SMS, post or Online advertisingMarketing messages that you may see on the internet. or delivered to you at the till when you shop in our stores), relating to our products and Services, including Clubcard or Grocery Home Shopping, and those of our suppliers, Tesco Partners and the Tesco Group. As part of this, online advertising may be displayed on websites across the Tesco Group and on other organisations’ websites and Online media channelsOnline media channels include websites, social media sites, pay TV providers and any other channels that become available to us. (including for example through Google AdWords). We may also measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications and those of our suppliers and Tesco Partners.

    We want to ensure that we provide you with marketing communications, including online advertising, that are relevant to your interests. To achieve this we also measure your responses to marketing communications relating to products and services we offer, which also means we can offer you products and services that better meet your needs as a customer.

    You can change your marketing choices, both when you register with us, and at any time after that.

    You also have choices when it comes to online advertising.  We set out below your choices when it comes to cookies, and how you can control your online behavioural advertising preferences.

     

    For most marketing communications we send to you via e-mail or SMS we rely on your consent, however there are situations in which it is in our legitimate interests to use your personal data in this way.

    Contact and interact with you

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Contact you about our Services, for example by phone, email or post or by responding to social media posts that you have directed at us.

    We want to serve you better as a customer so we use personal data to provide clarification or assistance in response to your communications as well as to inform you about the changes we made or are going to make to our Services that affects you (such as changes to this Policy or to the terms & conditions of our Services).

    Legitimate Interests

    Manage promotions and competitions you take part in, including those we run with our suppliers and Tesco Partners.

    We need to process your personal data so that we can manage the promotions and competitions you choose to enter.

    Legitimate Interests

    Invite you to take part in and manage customer surveys, reviews and other market research activities carried out by the Tesco Group and by other organisations on our behalf.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    We carry out market research to improve our Services.  However, if we contact you about this, you do not have to take part in the activities. If you tell us that you do not want us to contact you for market research, we will respect this choice.  This will not affect your ability to use our Services or your Clubcard.

     

     

    Legitimate Interests, however when we want to invite you via electronic means such as e-mail or SMS we will rely on your consent.

     

     

     

     

     

    Disputes, complaints or claims

     

    In order to resolve complaints, legal claims or disputes involving you or us.

     

    For example if you are not satisfied with the products you bought from us or you have any accident or there is an incident at our stores. In some cases this could include medical reports.

     

    Establishing, Exercising or Defending Legal Claims, however in some cases we rely also on our Legitimate Interests or on a Specific Law Provision that enable us to process your data in order to comply with our legal obligation.

    CCTV

     

    To monitor the safety of our stores in order to prevent and detect crime and anti-social behaviour.

     

    In order to protect our business, the local community, customers and our employees.

     

    Legitimate Interests

     

    To help us to better understand you as a customer and to be able to provide you with services and marketing communications, including Online advertisingMarketing messages that you may see on the internet., that are relevant to your interests we also combine personal data we collect when you make purchases in-store using Clubcard with personal data collected from our Websites or Mobile Apps.

    Our Legitimate Interests in using your personal data

    Where we have mentioned above our use of your personal data is based on our “legitimate interests”, these are:

    • to service our customers’ needs, including delivering our products and services;
    • to promote and market our products and services;
    • to service your account (such as your Clubcard or Grocery Home Shopping account), manage complaints and resolve any disputes;
    • to understand our customers including their patterns, behaviours as well as their likes and dislikes;
    • to protect and support our business, colleagues, customers and shareholders;
    • to prevent and detect anti-social behaviour, fraud and other crime;
    • to test and develop new products and services as well as to improve existing ones.
    Back to top  icon_contract

    Sharing personal data within the Tesco Group

    This section explains how and why your personal data may be shared with other companies within the Tesco Group.

    We may share with other entities in the Tesco Group the personal data we collect or we might be shared with such data by other Tesco Group entities.  For example, we share personal data with the following Tesco Group companies.

    Tesco Central Europe companies

    Following Tesco Central Europe companies help us to provide you with our Services and given that they act on our behalf (Data processorData processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.) when processing your personal data:

    • In Czech Republic: TESCO Stores ČR a.s., Vršovická 1527/68b, 100 00 Praha 10, Identifikační číslo: 45308314
    • In Hungary: TESCO-GLOBAL Áruházak Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság, H-2040 Budaörs, Kinizsi út 1-3., adószám: 10307078-2-44
    • In Poland: TESCO (Polska) Sp. z o. o., Kapelanka 56, 30-347 Kraków, KRS: 0000016108, REGON: 011270099, NIP: 526-10-37-737

    These companies carry out certain functions on our behalf, helping us with providing our Services to our customers. It includes, for example, support in managing IT systems used for operating Clubcard, Grocery Home Shopping and electronic direct marketing, such as Tesco newsletters, which helps us to improve our services and make our marketing communications more relevant to you. These companies process only the data which is necessary to carry out these functions and according to our documented instructions.

    Tesco Foundation

    In some cases we might be shared with your data by Tesco FoundationNadácia Tesco - Kamenné nám. 1/A, 815 61 Bratislava, IČO: 42184126, DIČ: 2023190169. Korešpondenčná adresa: Cesta na Senec 2, 821 04 Bratislava, e-mail: info@nadaciatesco.sk, for example, if you want to participate in Charity or CSR eventsCharity or corporate social responsibility events such as "Vy rozhodujete, my pomáhame" programme for local communities, “Tesco potravinová zbierka”, “Charitatívne zbierky”, “Tesco Beh pre život”, and many others.] organised by Tesco Foundation, when Tesco is partnering those events. It may include your name, surname, contact details and/or other personal information you provided in order to take part in such event. We use that data only to help Tesco Foundation to organise those events or improve them for the future, and in accordance with separate terms and conditions, based on which the events are carried out. In some cases these data might also be shared with other Non-governmental organizations that participate in organising of such events.

    For more information on how your data is used, and/or with whom it may be shared, by Tesco Foundation, please visit: https://tesco.sk/tesco-sr/spolocenska-zodpovednost/nadacia-tesco/

    F&F

    If you are registered user of the online F&F website, who subscribed for receiving newsletter about special offers and promotions regarding the F&F brand clothing, your personal data provided at the time of registration (i.e. your name, surname and e-mail address) is used by Tesco Stores Ltd.Tesco Stores Ltd. is a company registered in England and Wales, with its official headquarters: Tesco Stores Ltd, Falcon Way, Shire Park, Welwyn Garden City, Herts, AL7 1GA. who owns and operates this website.

    Tesco Stores Ltd. is the data controller of your data who has its own Privacy and Cookies Policy where you can find more information about the way in which Tesco Stores Ltd. use your data. In some limited cases we might be shared with your certain personal data to help Tesco Stores Ltd. to improve their understanding of customers and personalise your customer experience.  For more information, please visit:

     

    Dunnhumby

    Dunnhumby, part of the Tesco Group, is also one of our main service providers.  Dunnhumby help us to use personal data to help improve our understanding of customers and personalise your customer experience. 

    For more information about dunnhumby, please visit: https://www.dunnhumby.com/slovakia

     

    Back to top  icon_contract

    Sharing personal data with Tesco Partners and Service Providers

    This section explains how and why we share personal data with Tesco Partners and Service Providers. 

    When we share personal data with these companies we require them to keep it safe, and they must not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes, unless you separately gave them your consent for it.

    Tesco Partners

     

    We work with a number of Tesco Partners who offer their products or services (such as telecommunication, financial, banking, mobile top-up or international money transfer) in cooperation with us, for example under Tesco Mobile or Tesco Personal Finance brand, and/or offer the ability to earn points through Clubcard.

     

    These Tesco Partners are: Tesco Mobile ČR, s.r.o., O2 Slovakia, s.r.o., Home Credit Slovakia, a.s., ICP, Moneygram,

    For more information please visit:

    ·       http://www2.itesco.sk/financnesluzby/

    ·       https://tesco.sk/moneygram/

    ·       https://www.tescomobile.sk/

     

    We only share personal data that enable our Partners to provide their services.  You can find more information about the way in which Tesco Partners use your data in their privacy and cookies policies.

     

    Service Providers

    We work with carefully selected Service Providers that carry out certain functions on our behalf.  These include, for example companies that provide us with:

    ·       technology services (for example support our Websites, Mobile Apps and other business systems we use to provide you with our Services)

    ·       storing, combining and analysing data services (for example Dunnhumby)

    ·       processing of payments on our stores or in Grocery Home Shopping,

    ·       delivery services

    ·       direct marketing companies who send electronic communication, including Tesco newsletters, on our behalf (for example Webpont Informatikai Kft.)

    ·       printing and delivering our postal communications (including Clubcard statements) we send to our customers (for example BOOM TISK, spol. s r.o),

    ·       legal or other professional services; as well as companies that operates our contact centres or manage and maintain CCTV in our stores. 

    We only share personal data that enable our Service Providers to provide their services.

    Some of the Service Providers we work with operate Online media channelsOnline media channels include websites, social media sites, pay TV providers and any other channels that become available to us., and they place relevant Online advertisingMarketing messages that you may see on the internet. for our products and services, as well as those of our suppliers, on those online media channels on our behalf.  For example, you may see an advert for our products and services as you use a particular social media site or watch television through your pay TV account.

    Examples of our Service Providers include Facebook, Google, Adobe, Dunnhumby, Webpont Informatikai Kft. and BOOM TISK, spol. s r.o.

     

    Back to top  icon_contract

    Sharing personal data with other organisations

    This section explains how and why we share personal data with other organisations. 

    We may share personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

    • if the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data or for the administration of justice;
    • if we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud);
    • where we restructure, sell or transfer our business (or a part of it). For example in connection with a takeover or merger.
    Back to top  icon_contract

    How we protect personal data

    We know how important it is to protect and manage your personal data.  This section sets out some of the measures we have in place.

    We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, and we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files to keep this data safe.  We only authorise access to employees who need it to carry out their job responsibilities.

    • We protect the security of your information while it is being transmitted by encrypting it using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).
    • We enforce physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data. We may occasionally ask for proof of identity before we share your personal data with you.
    • We will reveal only the last four digits of your credit card number when confirming an order.

    However, whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us. 

    The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic AreaIncludes following countries: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Republic of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom. ("EEA").  It may also be processed by companies operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers.  If we do this we ensure that your privacy rights are respected in line with this Policy. The most common way we do this is to put in place a specific type of contract by using standard contractual clauses (so called Model Clauses) or through an approved scheme such as the Privacy Shield which applies for transferring data to the U.S.A.

    For more information about transferring data outside the EEA, including for a copy of Model Clauses, please visit: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_sk

     

    Back to top  icon_contract

    How long we use personal data for

    We will not keep your personal data longer than we need to, how long this is depends on several factors, including:

    • Why we collected it in the first place;
    • How old it is;
    • Whether there is a legal/regulatory reason for us to keep it;
    • Whether we need it to protect you or us.
    Back to top  icon_contract

    Marketing and market research

    This section explains the choices you have when it comes to receiving marketing communications and taking part in market research.

    We will send you relevant offers and news about our products and services in a number of ways including by email, but only if you have previously agreed to receive these marketing communications.  When you register with us we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, and you can change your marketing choices at anytime online, over the phone or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop sending any further marketing emails, however please note that you may continue to receive such communications for a short period after changing your preferences until our systems are fully updated.

    We also like to hear your views to help us to improve our Services, so we may contact you for market research purposes.  You always have the choice about whether to take part in our market research.

     

    Back to top  icon_contract

    Cookies and similar technologies

    We and our partners use cookies and similar technologies, such as tags and pixels (“Cookies”), to personalise and improve your customer experience as you use our Websites and Mobile Apps and to provide you with relevant Online advertisingMarketing messages that you may see on the internet.. This section provides more information about Cookies, including how we use them and how you can exercise your choices about our use of Cookies.

    How we use Cookies

    Cookies are small text files containing a unique identifier, which are stored on your computer or mobile device so that your device can be recognised when you are using a particular website or mobile app. They can be used only for the duration of your visit or they can be used to measure how you interact with services and content over time. Cookies help to provide important features and functionality on our Websites and Mobile Apps, and to improve your customer experience.

    When you consent to cookies on our services, these may be used to do the following:

    Improve the way our Websites and Mobile Apps work

    Cookies allow us to improve the way our Websites and Mobile Apps work so that we can personalise your experience and allow you to use many of their useful features.

    For example, we use Cookies so we can remember your preferences and the contents of your shopping basket when you return to our Websites and Mobile Apps.

     

    Improve the performance of our Websites and Mobile Apps

    Cookies can help us to understand how our Websites and Mobile Apps are being used, for example, by telling us if you get an error messages as you browse.

    These Cookies collect data that is mostly aggregated and AnonymousInformation which does not relate to an identified or identifiable natural person.

    [Anonymous Information which does not relate to an identified or identifiable natural person]

    Deliver relevant online advertising, including via social media

     

    We use Cookies to help us deliver online advertising that we believe is most relevant to you on our Websites, on other organisations’ websites and using social media. Cookies used for this purpose are often placed on our Websites by specialist organisations.

    Cookies used for this purpose are often placed on our Websites by organisations providing specialist services to us.  These Cookies may collect information about your online behaviour, such as your IP address, the website you arrived from and information about your purchase history or the content of your shopping basket. This means that you may see our adverts on our Websites and on other organisations’ websites. You may also see adverts for other organisations on our Websites.

    To help us to deliver online advertising that is relevant to you, we may also combine data we collect through Cookies in the browser of your desktop computer or other devices with other data that we have collected, for example your use of Clubcard and in-store purchases.

    Measuring the effectiveness of our marketing communications, including online advertising

    Cookies can tell us if you have seen a specific advert, and how long it has been since you have seen it.  This information allows us to measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns and control the number of times you are shown an advert.

    We also use Cookies to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, for example by telling us if you have opened a marketing email that we have sent you.

     

    Third parties operating through our Websites and Mobile Apps

    Our key partners are listed below with information about the services they provide to us. This list is not exhaustive but it does include those partners with whom we have an established relationship and whose cookie technologies are most frequently deployed through our Services.

     

    Measurement & Personalisation

    To analyse how our services are used, including to test different content versions. This data may also be used to enable us to personalise our services and the marketing of our services.

     

     

    Adobe

    Optimizely

    Google

     

     

    Product recommendations

    To enrich your shopping experience by delivering personalised recommendations to you on some of our websites (e.g. on Grocery Home Shopping).

     

    Rich Relevance

    Online marketing

    To personalise Tesco adverts shown to you via Tesco and on other websites based on your interactions with Tesco. For example, by using data about your transactions with Tesco, what you have in your basket and the pages and products you look at. We may also use your Clubcard data to better personalise our marketing via our main data partner, Sociomantic (a subsidiary of dunnhumby, a Tesco company).

     

     

    Sociomantic

    Bing

    Google

    Social media

    To market to you via social media platforms and to enable social sharing and engagement on our websites. These companies may use your data for their own purposes, including to profile and target you with other advertising.

     

     

    Facebook

    Twitter

    RadiumOne

     

     

    Commenting

    To power commenting on our websites

     

    Disqus

    Delivering ads for our Retail Partners

    To enable us to personalise and deliver online advertising on behalf of our Retail Partners.

    Google

    Sociomantic

     

     

    Your choices when it comes to Cookies

    Web browser cookies

    You can use your browser settings to accept or reject new Cookies and to delete existing Cookies.  You can also set your browser to notify you each time new Cookies are placed on your computer or other device.  You can find more detailed information about how you can manage Cookies through your browser’s help function.

    If you choose to disable some or all Cookies, you may not be able to make full use of our Websites. For example, you may not be able to add items to your shopping basket, proceed to checkout, or use any of our products and services that require you to sign in.

    You can also manage advertising related Cookies used on our Services by opting-out through the Service Providers listed in the table above or by visiting the YourOnlineChoices website. Where we display personalised adverts on other organisations’ websites, the AdChoices icon will usually be displayed.  Clicking on this icon will provide you with specific guidance on how to control your online advertising preferences.  More information is available on the YourAdChoices website.

    Mobile Apps

    Cookies work differently on Mobile Apps as they are coded into the App itself and will use a unique identifier created by your mobile device for use for advertising activities. You can turn off or reset this advertising identifier through your mobile device’s privacy settings.

    Back to top  icon_contract

    Subject Access Rights

    You have the right to see the personal data we hold about you.  This is called a Subject Access Request.

    If you would like a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please contact us by phone: 0800 222 333

    Back to top  icon_contract

    Other Data Protection Rights

    In relation to your personal data, you also have the right to:

    1. have inaccurate information corrected:

    Summary of the right:

    if you believe we hold inaccurate or missing information about you, please contact us and we will correct it. 

     

    1. object to our use of it:

    Summary of the right:

    general objection    - We will then consider you objection to our use of your personal data. If on balance, your rights outweigh our interests in using your personal data, then we will at your request either restrict our use of it (see section 3 below) or delete it (see section 4 below).

    objection in relation to direct marketing – If you make such an objection, we will stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

    1. restrict our use of it:

    Summary of the right:

    There are several situations when you can restrict our use of your personal data, this includes (but is not limited to):

    -you have successfully made a general objection (listed in section 2 above).

    -you are challenging the accuracy of the personal data we hold.

    -we have used your personal data unlawfully, but you do not want us to delete it.

     

    1. have us delete it:

    Summary of the right:

    There are several situations when you can have us delete your personal data, this includes (but is not limited to):

    - we no longer need to keep your personal data;

    -you have successfully made a general objection (listed in section 2 above);

    -you have withdrawn your consent to us using your personal data (and we do not have any other grounds to use it);

    -we have unlawfully processed your personal data.

     

    1. have us transfer or “port” a copy of it:

    Summary of the right:

    Data Portability is a new right to enable anyone within the EU to transfer their data between organisations. This is free of charge, allowing customers to switch between service providers. It works by transmitting and delivering data electronically in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format such as JSON used by Tesco.

    You can make your data request by contacting us by phone: 0800 222 333

    You can either request a data report to be sent to yourself or ask for it to be sent to a third party.

    1. complain to the data protection regulator:

     

    We’d like the chance to resolve any complaints you have, however you also have the right to complain to the data protection regulator about how we have used your personal data. Please see below for how you can contact the regulator.

     

    Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov, Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava 27, Slovakia

    Tel.: + 421 2 32 31 32 14

    Fax: + 421 2 32 31 32 34

    e-mail: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk

    Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.sk/

     

    Back to top  icon_contract

    More Information on your Data Protection Rights

    The website of data protection regulator also contains more detail on the data protection rights mentioned above, or if you would like to speak to us about these rights in more detail, see the “how to contact us” section below.

     

    Back to top  icon_contract

    How to contact us

    If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data please contact us.

    Phone: 0800 222 333

    Write to us at:

    TESCO Stores SR, a.s.,

    Cesta na Senec 2, 821 04 Bratislava

    Legal Department

     

    Our Data Protection Officer

    Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email: CE.DPO@tesco-europe.com

     

    This Policy version 1.0 is effective as of May 10, 2018

    Last updated: N/A

    Back to top  icon_contract
    We reserve the right to change the policy at any time, so please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Policy.